Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 4, 2018 12:11:47 GMT
This is happening to me as well but im getting a different error. ArgumentException:Mesh can not have more than 65k vertices UnityEngine.UI.VertexHelper.FillMesh(unityengine.mesh mesh)(at C:/buildslave/unity/build/extensions/guisystem/unityengine.UI/UI/Core/utility.... from the looks of this it looks like another problem but same thing happening from above for me as well spells not showing and i cant cast either the mesh error is unity's hard limit for a mesh rather than a spell system issue, the model your loading is simply too high on detail forum.unity.com/threads/65535-vertices-limit.294585/I'm again having this problem with empty spell quickslots. I don't know what's causing it this time. Also, when I kill a NPC in the lobby scene I get this error: MissingReferenceException: The object of type 'MagicAISpriteHealth' has been destroyed but you are still trying to access it. Your script should either check if it is null or you should not destroy the object. Shadex.MagicAISpriteHealth.UpdateHUDListener (Shadex.CharacterBase LevelingSystem, Shadex.CharacterUpdated Stats) (at Assets/Invector-3rdPersonController/Add-ons/ShadesSpellSystem/Scripts/MagicAISpriteHealth.cs:75) Shadex.CharacterBase.ForceUpdateHUD () (at Assets/Invector-3rdPersonController/Add-ons/ShadesSpellSystem/Scripts/CharacterBase.cs:372) Shadex.CharacterBase.PerSecondOperations () (at Assets/Invector-3rdPersonController/Add-ons/ShadesSpellSystem/Scripts/CharacterBase.cs:784) on the destruction warning i will look into, looks like a missing null check, this will be fixed in a future version and can be safely ignored right so both of you have empty spell slots, i have detailed in past posts but the link between your magic settings and your inventory is not operational. Now the two causes - are read only prefabs, make sure your entire spell system folder is not read only, specifically the prefabs, inventory etc, if you are using source control you need to check out the files - the other cause is missing links on the magic settings script, and on the inventory hud linking back to the player one way to see the links would be to look at the code for the create player wizard and see how it links those together, another way would be to refer to the manual setup guide in the manual, check each link and find what is missing however a much easier way would be to use the provided create player wizard i highly recommend that you both run through the quick start tutorial and build your own scene, these will take 15mins and will setup your player and inventory and HUD all in sync. See the PDF, these are not manual steps they are invector style wizards, an outline of the steps would be: Build a Simple Test Scene 1. Create a new scene 2. Add a plane a. name it “Ground” b. Tick “Static” c. zero its position d. set its scale to 10 e. drag material “carbon2.mat” onto the plane \Invector-3rdPersonController\Basic Locomotion\3D Models\Textures\prototype_textures\Materials 3. Add the offensive / defensive chests at positions (-2.5, 0, 2.5) and (2.5, 0, 2.5) \Invector-3rdPersonController\Add-ons\ShadesSpellSystem\Inventory 4. Open the NavMesh builder (window->Navigation) with the plane selected a. Select tab “Bake” b. Press “Bake” Setup the Player for Magic 1. Open the Melee Controller wizard (Invector->Melee Combat->Create Melee Controller) a. Set the FBX Model to one of the VBOT prefabs \Invector-3rdPersonController\Basic Locomotion\3D Models\Characters\Invector@V-Bot 2.0\Prefab b. Set the animator controller to “MagicMeleeCombatv3” \Invector-3rdPersonController\Add-ons\ShadesSpellSystem\Mecanim c. Set the Camera List Data to “vMeleeCombat@CameraState” as per normal d. Set the HUD to the magic UI prefab “MagicHUD.prefab” \Invector-3rdPersonController\Add-ons\ShadesSpellSystem\UI e. Select the LOD1 Body mesh from the dropdown f. Press “Create” 2. Open the Ragdoll wizard (Invector->Basic Locomotion->Components->Ragdoll) with vThirdPersonMelee still selected in the scene hierarchy a. Leave the defaults for humanoid selected b. Press “Create” c. Find the Ragdoll System component in the inspector i. Press Open Properties ii. Check Disable Colliders iii. Set Collision Clip to “RagdollCollision.wav” \Invector-3rdPersonController\Basic Locomotion\Audio\RagdollCollision 3. Open the Magic Controller wizard (Invector->Shades Spell System->Create Magic Controller) with the vThirdPersonMelee still selected in the scene hierarchy a. Press “Create” 4. Find the ”CharacterInstance” script on vThirdPersonMelee a. Set the character name b. Choose the character type (Lawful, Good, Human, Mage) c. Add 5 Mana Regen d. Set the Level to 20 e. Press “Rnd” on Unspent Skill Points if your using invector AI the next section in the manual details using the wizard to create an NPC Also, in CharacterBaseEditor.cs there's using BehaviorDesigner.Runtime;
we use behavior designer for AI, occasionaly a reference gets into the spell system, likely via copy and paste, just comment out the line or delete it. i have updated the git hub source script with this already thanks Shades Of Insomnia
|
|
|
Post by mallen5421 on Apr 4, 2018 17:30:42 GMT
This is still causing me grief.
Assets/Invector-3rdPersonController/Add-ons/ShadesSpellSystem/Scripts/Editor/SpellBookBaseEditor.cs(13,27): error CS0101: The namespace `Shadex' already contains a definition for `SpellBookBaseEditor'
I've started from scratch and downloaded the latest files from github but it's still the same error that I'm dealing with. Any ideas?
Thanks! Looking forward to implementing this amazing looking add-on!
|
|
red
New vMember
Posts: 18
|
Post by red on Apr 4, 2018 18:06:28 GMT
Thanks for the help, I'll try everything right now! Also, in CharacterBaseEditor.cs there's using BehaviorDesigner.Runtime;
we use behavior designer for AI, occasionaly a reference gets into the spell system, likely via copy and paste, just comment out the line or delete it. i have updated the git hub source script with this already thanks Shades Of Insomnia That whole CharacterBaseEditor.cs is wrongly renamed SpellBookBaseEditor.cs. You will need to restore it to the latest version before it was erroneously overwritten raw.githubusercontent.com/ShadesOfInsomnia/SpellSystem/6516f1f77147ac7ff2460bce2046ffb1b55edb8c/Invector-3rdPersonController/Add-ons/ShadesSpellSystem/Scripts/Editor/CharacterBaseEditor.csThis is still causing me grief. Assets/Invector-3rdPersonController/Add-ons/ShadesSpellSystem/Scripts/Editor/SpellBookBaseEditor.cs(13,27): error CS0101: The namespace `Shadex' already contains a definition for `SpellBookBaseEditor' I've started from scratch and downloaded the latest files from github but it's still the same error that I'm dealing with. Any ideas? Thanks! Looking forward to implementing this amazing looking add-on! Use the link I posted above and overwrite your CharacterBaseEditor.cs That will fix your error.
|
|
red
New vMember
Posts: 18
|
Post by red on Apr 4, 2018 19:23:22 GMT
Duh! I found the reason why spell slots are emtpy, the errors were in the debug log.
Cyclone Armor is missing required attribute MagicID, unable to equip the spell UnityEngine.Debug:Log(Object) Shadex.MagicSettings:SpellEquiped(vItem) (at Assets/Invector-3rdPersonController/Add-ons/ShadesSpellSystem/Scripts/MagicSettings.cs:346) UnityEngine.Events.UnityEvent`1:Invoke(T0) Invector.vItemManager.vItemSlot:AddItem(vItem) (at Assets/Invector-3rdPersonController/ItemManager/Scripts/vItemSlot.cs:68) Invector.vItemManager.vEquipSlot:AddItem(vItem) (at Assets/Invector-3rdPersonController/ItemManager/Scripts/vEquipSlot.cs:18) Invector.vItemManager.vEquipArea:AddItemToEquipSlot(Int32, vItem) (at Assets/Invector-3rdPersonController/ItemManager/Scripts/vEquipArea.cs:254) Invector.vItemManager.vItemManager:EquipItemToEquipArea(Int32, Int32, vItem, Boolean) (at Assets/Invector-3rdPersonController/ItemManager/Scripts/vItemManager.cs:756)
-----------------------------
Magic Missile Scroll is missing required attribute MagicID, unable to equip the spell UnityEngine.Debug:Log(Object) Shadex.MagicSettings:SpellEquiped(vItem) (at Assets/Invector-3rdPersonController/Add-ons/ShadesSpellSystem/Scripts/MagicSettings.cs:346) UnityEngine.Events.UnityEvent`1:Invoke(T0) Invector.vItemManager.vItemSlot:AddItem(vItem) (at Assets/Invector-3rdPersonController/ItemManager/Scripts/vItemSlot.cs:68) Invector.vItemManager.vEquipSlot:AddItem(vItem) (at Assets/Invector-3rdPersonController/ItemManager/Scripts/vEquipSlot.cs:18) Invector.vItemManager.vEquipArea:AddItemToEquipSlot(Int32, vItem) (at Assets/Invector-3rdPersonController/ItemManager/Scripts/vEquipArea.cs:254) Invector.vItemManager.vItemManager:EquipItemToEquipArea(Int32, Int32, vItem, Boolean) (at Assets/Invector-3rdPersonController/ItemManager/Scripts/vItemManager.cs:756) Invector.vItemManager.vItemManager:AutoEquipItem(vItem, Int32, Boolean) (at Assets/Invector-3rdPersonController/ItemManager/Scripts/vItemManager.cs:886) Invector.vItemManager.vItemManager:AddItem(ItemReference, Boolean) (at Assets/Invector-3rdPersonController/ItemManager/Scripts/vItemManager.cs:130) Invector.vItemManager.vItemManager:CollectItem(ItemReference, Boolean) (at Assets/Invector-3rdPersonController/ItemManager/Scripts/vItemManager.cs:910) Invector.vItemManager.<CollectItemsWithDelay>c__Iterator3:MoveNext() (at Assets/Invector-3rdPersonController/ItemManager/Scripts/vItemManager.cs:939) UnityEngine.SetupCoroutine:InvokeMoveNext(IEnumerator, IntPtr)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 4, 2018 20:18:31 GMT
This is still causing me grief. Assets/Invector-3rdPersonController/Add-ons/ShadesSpellSystem/Scripts/Editor/SpellBookBaseEditor.cs(13,27): error CS0101: The namespace `Shadex' already contains a definition for `SpellBookBaseEditor' I've started from scratch and downloaded the latest files from github but it's still the same error that I'm dealing with. ok my bad i overwrote the wrong file when uploading a change last night, however one thing, you have downloaded the latest files, from the main branch, sounds good? well that is untested code, aka bleeding edge, so as demonstrated you run the risk of getting errors before i notice them recommend in future download from the releases tab, i have actually downloaded the zip and tested against the current invector release, including this one tested 5mins ago github.com/ShadesOfInsomnia/SpellSystem/releases/tag/v2.1ebut since i know someone else will do the same, i am going to create a bleeding edge branch for edits before a release, then this wont reoccur. Duh! I found the reason why spell slots are emtpy, the errors were in the debug log. Cyclone Armor is missing required attribute MagicID, unable to equip the spell UnityEngine.Debug:Log(Object) Shadex.MagicSettings:SpellEquiped(vItem) (at Assets/Invector-3rdPersonController/Add-ons/ShadesSpellSystem/Scripts/MagicSettings.cs:346) UnityEngine.Events.UnityEvent`1:Invoke(T0) Invector.vItemManager.vItemSlot:AddItem(vItem) (at Assets/Invector-3rdPersonController/ItemManager/Scripts/vItemSlot.cs:68) Invector.vItemManager.vEquipSlot:AddItem(vItem) (at Assets/Invector-3rdPersonController/ItemManager/Scripts/vEquipSlot.cs:18) Invector.vItemManager.vEquipArea:AddItemToEquipSlot(Int32, vItem) (at Assets/Invector-3rdPersonController/ItemManager/Scripts/vEquipArea.cs:254) Invector.vItemManager.vItemManager:EquipItemToEquipArea(Int32, Int32, vItem, Boolean) (at Assets/Invector-3rdPersonController/ItemManager/Scripts/vItemManager.cs:756) ----------------------------- Magic Missile Scroll is missing required attribute MagicID, unable to equip the spell UnityEngine.Debug:Log(Object) Shadex.MagicSettings:SpellEquiped(vItem) (at Assets/Invector-3rdPersonController/Add-ons/ShadesSpellSystem/Scripts/MagicSettings.cs:346) UnityEngine.Events.UnityEvent`1:Invoke(T0) Invector.vItemManager.vItemSlot:AddItem(vItem) (at Assets/Invector-3rdPersonController/ItemManager/Scripts/vItemSlot.cs:68) Invector.vItemManager.vEquipSlot:AddItem(vItem) (at Assets/Invector-3rdPersonController/ItemManager/Scripts/vEquipSlot.cs:18) Invector.vItemManager.vEquipArea:AddItemToEquipSlot(Int32, vItem) (at Assets/Invector-3rdPersonController/ItemManager/Scripts/vEquipArea.cs:254) Invector.vItemManager.vItemManager:EquipItemToEquipArea(Int32, Int32, vItem, Boolean) (at Assets/Invector-3rdPersonController/ItemManager/Scripts/vItemManager.cs:756) Invector.vItemManager.vItemManager:AutoEquipItem(vItem, Int32, Boolean) (at Assets/Invector-3rdPersonController/ItemManager/Scripts/vItemManager.cs:886) Invector.vItemManager.vItemManager:AddItem(ItemReference, Boolean) (at Assets/Invector-3rdPersonController/ItemManager/Scripts/vItemManager.cs:130) Invector.vItemManager.vItemManager:CollectItem(ItemReference, Boolean) (at Assets/Invector-3rdPersonController/ItemManager/Scripts/vItemManager.cs:910) Invector.vItemManager.<CollectItemsWithDelay>c__Iterator3:MoveNext() (at Assets/Invector-3rdPersonController/ItemManager/Scripts/vItemManager.cs:939) UnityEngine.SetupCoroutine:InvokeMoveNext(IEnumerator, IntPtr) thanks for helping out another user, its appreciated, also ignore the unity log at your peril, one other thing, switch to the spell book, it highlights any missing properties on the spell inventory and has a much nicer editor spell editor, and allows you to apply the spells to many animators by clicking vlaidate, see features scene
|
|
red
New vMember
Posts: 18
|
Post by red on Apr 4, 2018 22:07:37 GMT
Spellbook rocks! As for spell slots, still not working (only in features scene for some reason). But I managed to at least stop getting missing required attribute MagicID errors. Maybe I found why they don't work because I see that USE action is grayed out and unusable in items inventory for my character. Why is that? EDIT: I also tried Manual Player Component Setup but still it doesn't work .
|
|
|
Post by shadex on Apr 6, 2018 1:42:11 GMT
Spellbook rocks! As for spell slots, still not working (only in features scene for some reason). But I managed to at least stop getting missing required attribute MagicID errors. Maybe I found why they don't work because I see that USE action is grayed out and unusable in items inventory for my character. Why is that? EDIT: I also tried Manual Player Component Setup but still it doesn't work . Ok, so i need more info to correctly diagnose... 1) Can you equip spells after looting a chest, pressing I and selecting a spell... does it show up on the screen where your current equiped swords and stuff are equiped? If it does equip, make sure in magic input that the equipslots are filled using the equip slots on the inventory Ui. If it doesn't equip, go check the the equip slots themselves and make sure that "Spells" are allowed to show up in them. Sometimes for unknown reasons atm, the inventory is decoupling with the players magic input and the equip slots are getting erased. That's usually the fix for me when that happens.
|
|
red
New vMember
Posts: 18
|
Post by red on Apr 6, 2018 20:44:42 GMT
If it doesn't equip, go check the the equip slots themselves and make sure that "Spells" are allowed to show up in them. Sometimes for unknown reasons atm, the inventory is decoupling with the players magic input and the equip slots are getting erased. That's usually the fix for me when that happens. Yes, this was the cause and now they're showing up! For some reason they were set to Shooter instead of Spell. It's still not working 100% though. When I cast a spell, spell prefabs aren't spawned. Any idea why?
|
|
|
Post by shadex on Apr 6, 2018 22:23:21 GMT
If it doesn't equip, go check the the equip slots themselves and make sure that "Spells" are allowed to show up in them. Sometimes for unknown reasons atm, the inventory is decoupling with the players magic input and the equip slots are getting erased. That's usually the fix for me when that happens. Yes, this was the cause and now they're showing up! For some reason they were set to Shooter instead of Spell. It's still not working 100% though. When I cast a spell, spell prefabs aren't spawned. Any idea why? the shooter vs spell is an enum issue. If they are equiping but nothing is spawning, make sure the MagicID matches the one in the animator (under fullbody->magic) if thats not the case then double check the equip slots in magic input, under the fold out where you enter the button you want to use to cast that spell slot.
|
|
red
New vMember
Posts: 18
|
Post by red on Apr 7, 2018 4:27:33 GMT
That part is working now thanks to your advice above. But what I meant, this part I marked up with red box doesn't trigger at all. There are no errors or warning in the log so I don't know what's wrong.
|
|
|
Post by shadex on Apr 7, 2018 5:43:46 GMT
That part is working now thanks to your advice above. But what I meant, this part I marked up with red box doesn't trigger at all. There are no errors or warning in the log so I don't know what's wrong. First, check the transform for fireball custom prefab. It doesn't set the transform to 0 by design (cause offsets make distance based spells) so it may actually appear in the scene, just 500 feet above the player. set the spawn start at .3, as a transition in the animator may cut off the animation at like .4 so it would never reach .5 and thus never spawn. Also try checking off Do Not Pool. This will take it out of the pooler and is great for error checking. It basicly removes a layer of stuff that can go wrong. Try those out and let me know if any work. If not, the next step i think would be pause and watch whats going on in the scene and the animator at the same time, frame by frame, which is as fun as watching paint dry.
|
|
red
New vMember
Posts: 18
|
Post by red on Apr 7, 2018 8:46:54 GMT
OK, I found the missing fireball! Magic Spawn was offset way off the player's current position. Thank you for your help
|
|
|
Post by Frosted Brain on Apr 14, 2018 4:12:51 GMT
When I open a chest in the first demo (Generic AI) scene my player will start rolling forever
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 15, 2018 23:35:53 GMT
When I open a chest in the first demo (Generic AI) scene my player will start rolling forever hi mate, change the animator to the v3 one on the player, also note that is not the main demo, load features_showcase (recommended) or lobby scenes (if you want the save/load capability, make sure you add the scenes to the build settings as described in the PDF) make sure you have the latest release from github also the generic AI is more of a demo rather than the core project
|
|
|
Post by projectsolid on Apr 22, 2018 3:53:01 GMT
What would cause this? I've read through this thread and saw other's with problems with the CharacterBaseEditor.cs file, but can't find a solution to the CharacterBase.cs error.
|
|