red
New vMember
Posts: 18
|
Post by red on Feb 16, 2018 8:49:55 GMT
Hi mate download the updated animator from the github repository, github.com/ShadesOfInsomnia/SpellSystem that error (well a warning) was solved a way back and relates to the charged spells. If that is still occuring in v2.0g note it can be ignored or alternatively fixed by alter where the animator transition goes to for that state. thanks insomnia Hi bro, thanks for your help! Yes, I downloaded the latest files from github. Maybe the animator didn't update properly, I dunno.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 16, 2018 21:44:45 GMT
Hi mate download the updated animator from the github repository, github.com/ShadesOfInsomnia/SpellSystem that error (well a warning) was solved a way back and relates to the charged spells. If that is still occuring in v2.0g note it can be ignored or alternatively fixed by alter where the animator transition goes to for that state. thanks insomnia Hi bro, thanks for your help! Yes, I downloaded the latest files from github. Maybe the animator didn't update properly, I dunno. hi red if u look at your error: Asset 'MagicMeleeCombat_Original': Transition 'Fireball (2) Release -> INVALID' in state 'Fireball (2) Release' transitions to state '' which does not exist in controller. UnityEngine.GUIUtility:ProcessEvent(Int32, IntPtr) that is from the original animator, you can safely delete it, the current animator is the MagicMeleeCombatv2 sorry didnt read ur question properly, i should of left that file out of the build fotos internethi one question why when i install the add on all the new asset tabs disappears when unity restart is any way this not happens? can you provide more information, i take it you mean the invector menu, do you have errors, seems likely, could you share your console output?
|
|
red
New vMember
Posts: 18
|
Post by red on Feb 17, 2018 10:40:52 GMT
I have one other big problem in v2.0g, but because there is no error in the log - I'm not sure how to fix. Spells don't show up in quickslots so I can't cast anything. Here's a screenshot where you can see quickslots are empty but filled inside equipments screen.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 17, 2018 20:43:32 GMT
I have one other big problem in v2.0g, but because there is no error in the log - I'm not sure how to fix. Spells don't show up in quickslots so I can't cast anything. Here's a screenshot where you can see quickslots are empty but filled inside equipments screen. i have just built a fresh project with - unity 2017.3.1f1 - latest easysave 2 (optional but u need to delete CharacterDataEasySave2.cs if not installing it) - latest invector shooter - install of spell system 2.0a package - close unity - deleted the scripts folder (2 scripts were moved into the editor folder is why) - copy the scripts and meccanim folders from 2.0i spell system release github zip running the core scenes MenuTest_Lobby_SQL,MenuTest_Lobby_ES2, Features_SpellShowcase, open the left chest, i get spells linked the inventory and the onscreen equip slots showing the spells unlike your picture.which scene are you running and did your install follow the above process? what happens if you follow the quick start in the PDF, the built in wizard links those onscreen equip slots to the magic settings script, there are a couple of events aswell (these are documented for a manual install) what u need to look into is the spells triggers array on the player magicsettings component, if you look at the equip display and equip slot fields for each of the triggers, these should link both to the inventory and the onscreen UI
|
|
red
New vMember
Posts: 18
|
Post by red on Feb 17, 2018 21:28:36 GMT
I was running Features_SpellShowcase scene.
OK, I'll try following your procedure. The part I skipped was not importing v2.0a first but went straight for v2.0g from github
|
|
red
New vMember
Posts: 18
|
Post by red on Feb 17, 2018 22:44:53 GMT
Everything is working fine now. Now I'm off to have fun, there's tons of stuff to play around with!
|
|
kendall
Junior vMember
EQUIP
Posts: 48
|
Post by kendall on Feb 17, 2018 22:57:45 GMT
fotos internethi one question why when i install the add on all the new asset tabs disappears when unity restart is any way this not happens? can you provide more information, i take it you mean the invector menu, do you have errors, seems likely, could you share your console output? In that case yeah the invector menu but when a have ICE or Aventure creator this happens to I have the latest version of unity and the TPC shooter V1.15 this are the console errors is about the Character data Easy save thing so i don't think it have to do with the problem
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 19, 2018 20:23:02 GMT
In that case yeah the invector menu but when a have ICE or Aventure creator this happens to I have the latest version of unity and the TPC shooter V1.15 this are the console errors is about the Character data Easy save thing so i don't think it have to do with the problem right, u need to get rid of all console errors, warnings are fine but errors really not, for the errors onscreen just delete that file "CharacterDataEasySave2" and "Scenes\MenuTest_Lobby_ES2" or install easy save 2, its not a needed component, for those that dont wish to pay for it we have provided SQLLite Everything is working fine now. Now I'm off to have fun, there's tons of stuff to play around with! there is alot of code and features to play with, once you swap out the spells for eg krypto's or similar it really starts looking pro. note the recommended starting point is either of the two lobby scenes, which is for you depends upon your database choice, this is close to an ideal game start point with the player carried over into a level specified on the mainmenu component and also needs to be added to the scenes in the build settings. have fun, and dont forget to post any code modifications which i will then update github with.
|
|
samet
New vMember
Posts: 7
|
Post by samet on Mar 5, 2018 14:54:46 GMT
it works perfectly thank you so much how to set up buttons for mobile
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 12, 2018 19:33:27 GMT
it works perfectly thank you so much how to set up buttons for mobile interesting question, i take it you are using the invector mobile interface which i havnt, if i was doing it for mobile i would be using easy touch5 that being said no reason why this isnt possible with the invector interface for android either, you are going to need to look at how you are currently issuing a melee attack via touch screen, duplicate that button and link that to the player magic settings script, if you expand the inputs on magic settings you will see that they are triggered via standard invector inputs, so this should be possible with some experimentation. report back with what you discover, post some screen shots if you get stuck and i may be able to point you in the right direction. Hello first just want to thank you for the help you gave me setting up my spell system proyect with not having console errors .. I was working on it and i have a problem where the spells donĀ“t cast at all don't even appears. Even with the enemies the don't uses spells at all There is no console errors in my proyect i send you a video thank you very much what is happening here is that your display slots are not linked to the inventory, i would really recommend using one of the lobby scenes as the start point, mainly because they carry the linked components (ie the inventory) forward to the loaded level of your choice, still the scene you are using should (features_spellshowcase?) should already be linked up, however i have just checked that scene and it is missing links, i will release a version 2.1 once i have completed another task (i have been making a spell book in a different project as an extension to the spell system) in the mean time, anyone who has this issue, either, run the tutorials which are documented in the PDF as these use wizards to build both the player and the AI, or re link the character to the inventory now it should look like this in your magic settings script in that scene, specifically for each of those inputs, check that Equip Display and Equip slots are linked to the inventory in your scene and in you inventory it should look like this, check the onadditem, onremoveitem events are linked but since your starting from scratch, follow the tutorial through which will get you to a starting point in about 10clicks via the wizards again no idea why this is no longer linked up as per the original release but i will release 2.1 soon (2-3 weeks) and will relink the scenes in that release.
|
|
|
Post by shadex on Mar 14, 2018 5:03:02 GMT
what he said!
|
|
lhide
Junior vMember
Posts: 25
|
Post by lhide on Mar 15, 2018 4:58:38 GMT
Hi guys, i've been tinkering with this gem and i am having a little problem, im currently feeding the skills to the animator and using it to update a "character sheet" UI, but i think this is not optimal, the skills dont get updated right away. My question is could someone recommend me a better way to do this?
thanks
|
|
|
Post by shadex on Mar 15, 2018 17:44:34 GMT
Hi guys, i've been tinkering with this gem and i am having a little problem, im currently feeding the skills to the animator and using it to update a "character sheet" UI, but i think this is not optimal, the skills dont get updated right away. My question is could someone recommend me a better way to do this? thanks Not sure i'm understanding what your asking. Are you using a version of the character sheet that we included or is it custom code? How are you feeding skills to update the character sheet UI? Do you mean the parameters in the animator?
|
|
lhide
Junior vMember
Posts: 25
|
Post by lhide on Mar 16, 2018 13:02:04 GMT
Hi guys, i've been tinkering with this gem and i am having a little problem, im currently feeding the skills to the animator and using it to update a "character sheet" UI, but i think this is not optimal, the skills dont get updated right away. My question is could someone recommend me a better way to do this? thanks Not sure i'm understanding what your asking. Are you using a version of the character sheet that we included or is it custom code? How are you feeding skills to update the character sheet UI? Do you mean the parameters in the animator? Yep, im sending the skills Interger values to the animator (e.g.: Core_Strength) and using playmaker to get the values from the animator and feed them to a custom character sheet UI composing of sliders that simulate a dot-based systeam similar to "vampire the masquerade bloodlines" but in the background are just whole value sliders using a dot background/fill sprite(if you have one point in, say, the skill "Strength" the slider updates and show one dot and so forth). My question is this: is there a more reliable way to do that or am i doing the right thing? Because even though these values are not updated if i increase/decrease them through the editor at runtime(using Character instance script), i think i can update them using playmaker or a simple script. forgive me if i'm making all this difficult to understand, i'm still learning english.
|
|
|
Post by shadex on Mar 16, 2018 17:52:36 GMT
Not sure i'm understanding what your asking. Are you using a version of the character sheet that we included or is it custom code? How are you feeding skills to update the character sheet UI? Do you mean the parameters in the animator? Yep, im sending the skills Interger values to the animator (e.g.: Core_Strength) and using playmaker to get the values from the animator and feed them to a custom character sheet UI composing of sliders that simulate a dot-based systeam similar to "vampire the masquerade bloodlines" but in the background are just whole value sliders using a dot background/fill sprite(if you have one point in, say, the skill "Strength" the slider updates and show one dot and so forth). My question is this: is there a more reliable way to do that or am i doing the right thing? Because even though these values are not updated if i increase/decrease them through the editor at runtime(using Character instance script), i think i can update them using playmaker or a simple script. forgive me if i'm making all this difficult to understand, i'm still learning english. Ok, so i the better way would be to grab the stats direct from character attributes component. The animator only updates the core stats when you go into the inventory i believe. The "send stats to animator" is mainly for things like using as a condition for a punch... For example if your character has 18 str he does a streight punch, but if he has 24 str he instead does a super powered uppercut.
|
|